Archive Partners

UK Regional Directory

2026 Financial Stability Reports. UK regions, side by side.

How companies in London, Manchester, Edinburgh, Belfast and Birmingham are performing, from 418 active filers re-aggregated every business day. London is the benchmark the others are measured against.

London average margin23.31%The national benchmark
Cities5Reported in 2026
Economic alerts2Margins far below London

Side by side

Profit and size, city by city.

Two measures, so two charts. London, the benchmark, is in red.

Average operating marginOperating profit as a share of turnover
0%5%10%15%20%25%
London23.31%
Belfast6.05%
BirminghamNot yet reportable
Show as a table
CityAverage margin
London23.31%
Manchester0.86%
Edinburgh1.77%
Belfast6.05%
BirminghamNot yet reportable
Average revenue per companyFrom the latest filed accounts
£0M£4M£8M£12M£16M
London£9.6M
Edinburgh£5.3M
Belfast£14.7M
Show as a table
CityAverage revenue
London£9.6M
Manchester£1.7M
Edinburgh£5.3M
Belfast£14.7M
Birmingham£2.7M

Birmingham's margin is not yet reportable: too many companies there file shortened accounts that leave profit out.

5 regions monitored

Read each city in two minutes.

London

A-
Benchmark
Active firms
113
Average revenue
£9.6M
Average margin
23.31%

London leads the 2026 UK regional sample with 113 active filers, £9.6M average revenue and a 23.31% average operating margin — the strongest combination of scale and profitability in the directory, and the de-facto national benchmark against which other regions are compared.

Read the London report ›

Manchester

C-
Economic alert
Active firms
119
Average revenue
£1.7M
Average margin
0.86%

Manchester's 2026 sample posts a 0.86% average operating margin against £1.7M average revenue across 119 active filers — a margin roughly 27× below the London benchmark and the steepest compression in the regional directory.

Read the Manchester report ›

Edinburgh

C-
Economic alert
Active firms
72
Average revenue
£5.3M
Average margin
1.77%

Edinburgh's 2026 sample posts a 1.77% average operating margin against £5.3M average revenue, a striking gap given the regional revenue base. Sample size of 72 firms warrants caution, but the margin compression is large enough to flag.

Read the Edinburgh report ›

Belfast

C+
Active firms
26
Average revenue
£14.7M
Average margin
6.05%

Belfast posts the highest average revenue per firm in the 2026 directory (£14.7M across 26 active filers) at a 6.05% operating margin, small sample but profitable, and meaningfully above the regional pack outside London.

Read the Belfast report ›

Birmingham

—
Active firms
88
Average revenue
£2.7M
Average margin
Not yet

Birmingham's 2026 sample of 88 active filers reports £2.7M average revenue. Operating margin is not yet reportable in the current data window, full margin readings await FY25 filing closure across the sample.

Read the Birmingham report ›
What is an economic alert?We flag a city when its average margin sits far below London's 23.31%. Manchester's is about 27 times lower. Edinburgh's is about 13 times lower.

Regional watchlists

Track a region, not just a company.

One alert when any company in your chosen area files accounts, changes directors or crosses a threshold.